Free Shipping On All Orders Over $75 ~ Use Code “freeship”

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT


----


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Anavii Market, LLC ("Company," "we", or "us") collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User," or "you") of the www.anaviimarket.com website and our associated pop-up stores (collectively, the "Site"). By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


When you visit or register with our Site, purchase something from our store, fill out a form, or engage with other activities, services, features, or resources on the Site, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number, and email address.


We will collect personally identifiable information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information; however, refusing to provide personally identifiable information may prevent a User from engaging in certain Site-related activities.


When you visit our Site or browse our store, we also automatically receive other information including your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, information about your computer and browser, the domain(s) from which you are referred to the Site, and technical information about your internet connection in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.


Our Site may use cookies to enhance our Users' experiences. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to identify you should you visit the Site again. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site but please note that some parts of the Site may be limited or not function properly.


EMAIL MARKETING


With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.


If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by clicking unsubscribe on the email marketing material or by contacting us at hello@anaviimarket.com or mailing us at: Anavii Market LLC, 215 E High St, Lexington, KY, 40507, United States


HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?


We collect and use our Users' information for the following purposes:


  • To run and operate our Site and other services

We use your information and share it with select third parties in order to display content on the Site correctly and to otherwise make the Site function properly. We also use your information and share it with select third parties in order to maintain and develop the Site and in connection with other services we provide.


  • To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.


  • To research our services

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site and to evaluate the effectiveness of the Site and our marketing and business efforts.  


  • To improve our Site

We use User information and feedback and share it with select third parties to improve our products and services.


  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

We use User information and share it with select third parties on an ongoing basis to share details, news, and marketing information about our services and the services of select third parties.


  • To send periodic emails

We may use your email address to send you information and updates or to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.


We may also disclose any collected information, including personally identifiable information, if: (1) the disclosure is necessary or useful to our provision of services; (2) we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, interests, or property; (3) we are acting in good faith to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request; (4) we believe in good faith the disclosure is required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or similar legal or administrative process; and (5) a third party purchases or otherwise acquires us or the Site, in which case your information will likely be among the assets transferred.


SHOPIFY


Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.


Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


Payment:


If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.


All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.


PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.


THIRD-PARTY SERVICES


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.


However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.


When you click on links on our Site, they may direct you to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


ADVERTISING


Advertisements appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners such as AdRoll, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personally identifiable information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.


SECURITY


To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry practices to protect it against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.


If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all applicable PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


AGE OF CONSENT


By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes


INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER


Your information, including personally identifiable information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note we transfer your information, including personally identifiable information, to the United States and process it there. Furthermore, if you elect to proceed with a transaction on the Site that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may be transferred to and become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Your submission of information to us represents your consent to all such transfers.


CHILDREN’S INFORMATION


The Site is not designed to solicit or collect data from individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect any personal information, even in aggregate, from children under the age of 13.  If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information within a reasonable time. If you believe that we have any information from anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points specified below.


YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS


Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2018 will receive information regarding 2017 sharing activities).


To obtain this information in connection with information collected through the Site, please send an email message to hello@anaviimarket.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your message.  We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.


CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES


We do not collect personally identifiable information about users’ online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services.  For this reason, at this time, the Site does not respond to “do not track” signals. Third parties may collect personally identifiable information through the Site as described in this Privacy Policy.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at hello@anaviimarket.com or by mail at Anavii Market LLC, RE: Privacy, 215 E High St, Lexington, KY, 40507, United States


This document was last updated on July 30th, 2018

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.